ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
MOD - Creating a planet 0.980
admiralsirjohnDate: Friday, 29.07.2016, 20:44 | Message # 151
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 64
Status: Offline
Gotcha. Thanks!




John H. Harris
Lightwave user, Trekkie, and wannabe Hugo Award winner.
(Ah, who am I kidding...?)
 
Taciturn_ArtistDate: Friday, 29.07.2016, 23:09 | Message # 152
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 6
Status: Offline
JackDole, Thank you so much sorry im bothering you with this, im a noob with space engine
 
admiralsirjohnDate: Friday, 29.07.2016, 23:31 | Message # 153
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 64
Status: Offline
For some reason, my glow map isn't showing up (and yes, I know the bump map is a bit exaggerated)...

Code

    Surface
    {
  DiffMap        "Intar_Diff"
  DiffTileSize    130
  DiffMapAlpha   "Water"
  BumpMap        "Intar_Bump"
  BumpTileSize    130
  BumpHeight      90
  BumpOffset      0
  GlowMap        "Intar-Lights"
  GlowTileSize    130
  GlowMode       "Night"
  GlowColor      (1.00 1.00 1.00)
  GlowBright      100.0
    }



Attachments: 3067229.png (5.50 Mb)





John H. Harris
Lightwave user, Trekkie, and wannabe Hugo Award winner.
(Ah, who am I kidding...?)
 
JackDoleDate: Saturday, 30.07.2016, 15:22 | Message # 154
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
admiralsirjohn,
Have you also CubeMaps for the night side lights?
If not, you should do that.

Also, I see you have "Intar_Diff" and "Intar_Bump" written with an underscore - but "Intar-Lights" with a hyphen. Perhaps this is a mistake?





Don't forget to look here.

 
admiralsirjohnDate: Saturday, 30.07.2016, 15:25 | Message # 155
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 64
Status: Offline
Yeah, that was the problem. I had a hyphen where an underscore was supposed to be. Everything's working now.

And everything is cubemapped (had to use an RGB channel on the bump map to get it to come out right, though - probably something I did wrong in Photoshop).





John H. Harris
Lightwave user, Trekkie, and wannabe Hugo Award winner.
(Ah, who am I kidding...?)


Edited by admiralsirjohn - Saturday, 30.07.2016, 15:26
 
quarior14Date: Friday, 05.08.2016, 10:07 | Message # 156
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 649
Status: Offline
Can someone tell me what's wrong for Goya, I put a greenhouse of 123.81 K/°C and presure 0.787 atm but in the game, it is only 15.129 °C for the greenhouse and 0.787 atm of the pressure.
The screenshot :

And the code :
Code
/*Planet "Antares 1" //Planet destroy
{
    ParentBody "Antares"
    
    Mass 0.142

    NoRings true
    
    Orbit
    {
  SemiMajorAxis 321.47
  RefPlane       "Ecliptic"
    }
}*/

Planet "Remo/Antares 2"
{
    ParentBody "Antares"
    Class "Desert"
    
    Mass 0.362
    
    Surface
    {
  colorBeach (0.89, 0.40, 0.17, 1.00)
  colorRock (0.024, 0.015, 0.016, 1.00)
  colorDesert (0.45, 0.020, 0.14, 1.00)
  colorLowland (0.063, 0.059, 0.063, 0.50)
  colorUpland (0.53, 0.35, 0.031, 1.00)
    }
    
    Atmosphere
    {
  Model "Mars"
  Greenhouse 62.3
    }
    
    NoRings true
    
    Orbit
    {
  SemiMajorAxis 346.48
  RefPlane       "Ecliptic"
    }
}

Planet "Lustra/Antares 3"
{
    ParentBody "Antares"
    Class "Terra"
    
    Mass 0.412
    
    Surface
    {
  volcanoDensity  0.4
  colorBeach (0.89, 0.40, 0.17, 1.00)
  colorRock (0.024, 0.015, 0.016, 1.00)
  colorDesert (0.45, 0.020, 0.14, 1.00)
  colorLowland (0.54, 0.20, 0.74, 0.50)
  colorUpland (0.53, 0.35, 0.031, 1.00)
    }
    
    Atmosphere
    {
  Model "Pinkworld"
  Greenhouse 56.6
  Pressure 0.39
    }
    
    Rings
    {
  
    }
    
    Orbit
    {
  SemiMajorAxis 412.47
  RefPlane       "Ecliptic"
    }
}

Barycenter "Antares Stargate"
{
    ParentBody "Antares"
    
    Orbit
    {
  SemiMajorAxis 499.36
  RefPlane       "Ecliptic"
    }
}

Planet "Terasa"
{
    ParentBody "Antares Stargate"
    Class "Terra"
    
    Mass 0.453
    
    Life
    {
  Class   "Organic"
  Type    "Multicellular"
  Biome   "Terrestrial"
  Panspermia true
    }
    
    Atmosphere
    {
  Model "Earth"
  Greenhouse 104.76
  Pressure 0.637
  
  Composition // values in percent
  {
   N2  77.7729
   O2  20.8625
   Ar  0.9303
   H2O 0.4000
   CO2 0.0398
  }
    }
    
    NoRings true
    
    Orbit
    {
  SemiMajorAxis 2.42e-4
  RefPlane       "Equator"
    }
}

Planet "Goya/Antares 4"
{
    ParentBody "Antares"
    Class "Terra"
    
    Life
    {
  Class   "Organic"
  Type    "Multicellular"
  Biome   "Marine/Terrestrial"
    }
    
    Mass 0.78
    
    Surface
    {
  mainFreq 1.627
  seaLevel 0.381
  BumpOffset 4.32
  BumpHeight 9.47
    }
    
    Atmosphere
    {
  Model "Amberworld"
  Greenhouse 123.81
  Pressure 0.78
    }
    
    Ocean
    {
  Height 4.32
    }
    
    Rings
    {
  
    }
    
    Orbit
    {
  SemiMajorAxis 514.26
  RefPlane       "Ecliptic"
    }
}

se.log if necessary, yet I have not seen my error for Antares system (catalogs/planets/Antares.sc).

Attachments: 7303216.jpg (69.1 Kb) · 5766129.log (134.6 Kb)





Quarior

Edited by quarior14 - Friday, 05.08.2016, 10:09
 
JackDoleDate: Friday, 05.08.2016, 14:19 | Message # 157
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
quarior14,
This is a bit strange, but if the planet has 'Life', expected SpaceEngine that also the 'Composition' section is present in the 'Atmosphere' section.

Otherwise ignored SpaceEngine any other specification for the atmosphere.

Try it with this:
Code

    Atmosphere
    {
        Model "Amberworld"
        Pressure        0.78
        Greenhouse      123.81
        
        Composition
        {
            N2  76.27811
            O2  22.74715
            Ar  0.201600
            H2O 0.446418
            CO2 0.326718
        }
    }

You can change the composition as desired.


(With you it will look different, I have no 'Amberworld'.)

Attachments: 8131006.jpg (128.9 Kb)





Don't forget to look here.



Edited by JackDole - Friday, 05.08.2016, 14:20
 
quarior14Date: Friday, 05.08.2016, 14:30 | Message # 158
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 649
Status: Offline
JackDole, thanks. It's strange, I was on another planet than on even if I do not show the atmospheric composition it worked, can be a bug. I deliberately did not specify the atmospheric composition as in real life, it is unknown (after the game).

For Amberworld atmosphere is an atmosphere made by me, it is in the pak Pirate Galaxy and Spacyas.

Edit : I just changed organic to exotic and it works. At least, no need to specify atmospheric composition. I just realized that the atmosphere of the planet was toxic to humans ...

Attachments: 4504995.jpg (59.6 Kb)





Quarior

Edited by quarior14 - Friday, 05.08.2016, 14:37
 
aimeilianDate: Thursday, 11.08.2016, 23:21 | Message # 159
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 9
Status: Offline
Say, is there any way to force a planet not to be in tidally locked rotation?

I have a ~2M(e) ocean planet in a ~0.5AU orbit around a KV4 star. I forget where in archiv.org I read a few papers postulating that similar worlds would not become tidally locked, as a substantial atmosphere and/or ocean would effectively serve as a "lubricant".* As is, this planet is showing the sub-stellar "whirlwind" and (in this case unrealistic) anti-stellar ice cap. (Atmospheric pressure is more than 6 atms & temp a warm 26 °C...)

*It should be noted, though, that moderately deep to shallow oceans coupled, with mountainous underwater terrain, would act as a "brake".

Attachments: C2.sc (4.2 Kb)
 
JackDoleDate: Friday, 12.08.2016, 10:41 | Message # 160
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
Quote aimeilian ()
Say, is there any way to force a planet not to be in tidally locked rotation?

Yes.

If you use 'RotationPeriod':
Code

    //Precession      510223.64213
    RotationPeriod        21.643765   // NOT Rotation !

    //Albedo          0.328

instead of 'Rotation':
Code

    //Precession      510223.64213
    Rotation        21.643765


as in your script.

'Rotation' is wrong.





Don't forget to look here.



Edited by JackDole - Friday, 12.08.2016, 10:42
 
aimeilianDate: Friday, 12.08.2016, 17:56 | Message # 161
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 9
Status: Offline
Well now I feel silly wacko Thank you @JackDole!
 
Captain_NemoDate: Saturday, 13.08.2016, 01:32 | Message # 162
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
Can moons be added around procedurally generated planets orbiting real stars?
 
JackDoleDate: Saturday, 13.08.2016, 11:47 | Message # 163
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
Quote Captain_Nemo ()
Can moons be added around procedurally generated planets orbiting real stars?

As far as I know, it's not possible, to add custom objects to procedural objects.

(Which is a pity, because I would like to add objects to procedural systems. For a scavenger hunt.)

But you can export the whole system and make it a custom system. Then you can also add your own planets and moons.





Don't forget to look here.

 
JackDoleDate: Monday, 15.08.2016, 02:26 | Message # 164
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
Quote MatthewRodine ()
I don't seem to have the universe.cfg in my config folder.

There is no longer this file.
It is no longer required. Add-ons now belong in the folder 'SpaceEngine\addons'. And in the corresponding subfolders.

Maybe they have to be created.

If you have a script for a planetary system, this belongs in 'SpaceEngine\addons\catalogs\planets'.
If you have a script for a 'StarBarycenter', then this belongs into 'SpaceEngine\addons\catalogs\stars'.

And so on.





Don't forget to look here.

 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Monday, 22.08.2016, 04:29 | Message # 165
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
How do I get SE to recognize my planet's spin-orbit resonance? I'm trying to set a 9:10 resonance, for my inner planet, but the game refuses to acknowledge it, despite taking the period and multipling by 0.9 and converting to hours. wacko
Attachments: tmp_6058-vulcea.sc (3.0 Kb)





Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )

Edited by PlutonianEmpire - Monday, 22.08.2016, 04:30
 
Search: