ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
MOD - Creating a planet 0.980
JackDoleDate: Sunday, 29.05.2016, 08:47 | Message # 76
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
LeeP,
Maybe you should look at this addon.





Don't forget to look here.

 
SiliconDate: Monday, 30.05.2016, 01:06 | Message # 77
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 51
Status: Offline
I have been trying to modify Venus in RC2 but instead of fully using the provided replacement .sc SE will create a hybrid of the new file and the original. For example I removed Venus' packaged cloud and surface textures from the .sc because I wanted to use procedural clouds and surface. Is there a way to fix this?
Here is the my .sc for Venus to look over:
Code
Planet    "Venus"
{
    ParentBody     "Sol"
    Class          "Terra"

    Mass            0.815
    Radius          6052

    RotationPeriod  732.479839
    RotationOffset  137.45
    Obliquity       178.78
    EqAscendNode    300.22

    Albedo          0.90
    AlbedoBond      0.90
    AlbedoGeom      0.67
    Brightness      1.9

    Life
    {
  Class   "Organic"
  Type    "Multicellular"
  Biome   "Marine/Terrestrial"
  Panspermia true
    }

    Surface
    {
  DiffMapAlpha   "Water"
  SurfStyle       0.0
  OceanStyle      0.0
  Randomize       (0.86 0.43 0.75)
        colorSea        (0.02 0.05 0.10 1.00)
        colorShelf      (0.15 0.48 0.46 1.00)
        colorBeach      (0.82 0.73 0.57 0.00)
        colorDesert     (0.42 0.36 0.22 0.00)
        colorLowland    (0.34 0.29 0.18 0.00)
        colorUpland     (0.57 0.54 0.42 0.00)
        colorRock       (0.10 0.10 0.10 0.00)
        colorSnow       (1.00 1.00 1.00 0.50)
  colorLowPlants  (0.101, 0.160, 0.069, 0.000)
  colorUpPlants   (0.095, 0.114, 0.040, 0.000)
        climateEquator  0.642
        climateTropic   0.1422
        climatePole     0.9
  snowLevel       0.95
        tropicWidth     0.21

  // Elevation map author: Vladimir Romanyuk "SpaceEngineer"
  BumpMap        "Venus/Bump-SE"
  BumpTileSize    258
  BumpTileBorder  1
  BumpHeight      13.7
  BumpOffset  2.9
  Hapke           0.0
    }

    Ocean
    {
  Height    4.45
    }

    Clouds
    {
  Height          7.0
  Velosity       -60 // km/h
  Coverage        0.4
  mainFreq        0.833
  mainOctaves     10
  twistZones      2.13
  twistMagn       0.74
  cycloneDensity  0.0
    }

    Atmosphere
    {
  Height      60  // km
  Greenhouse  80  // degrees K
  Pressure    3  // atm
  Adiabat     0.28
  Model      "Venus"
  Bright      10.0
  Opacity     1.0
  SkyLight    3.0
  
  Composition // values in percent
  {
   N2  75.92
   O2  23.3
   Ar  0.5
   H2O 0.2
   CO2 0.08
  }
    }

    NoAurora    true
    NoRings  true

    Orbit
    {
  RefPlane       "Ecliptic"
  Period          0.6152
  SemiMajorAxis   0.7233
  Eccentricity    0.0068
  Inclination     3.3947
  AscendingNode   76.681
  LongOfPericen   131.533
  MeanLongitude   181.979
    }
}
 
OstariskDate: Monday, 30.05.2016, 01:09 | Message # 78
Pioneer
Group: Users
Australia
Messages: 451
Status: Offline
All i can say is
Quote Silicon ()
 
Code

   {
  RefPlane       "Ecliptic"
  Period          0.6152
  SemiMajorAxis   0.7233
  Eccentricity    0.0068
  Inclination     3.3947
  AscendingNode   76.681
  LongOfPericen   131.533
  MeanLongitude   181.979
    }


Should look like this:
Code

   Orbit
    {
     RefPlane       "Ecliptic"
     Period          0.6152
     SemiMajorAxis   0.7233
     Eccentricity    0.0068
     Inclination     3.3947
     AscendingNode   76.681
     LongOfPericen   131.533
     MeanLongitude   181.979
    }






My mods
 
OstariskDate: Monday, 30.05.2016, 01:34 | Message # 79
Pioneer
Group: Users
Australia
Messages: 451
Status: Offline
Quote Silicon ()
Nope, didn't do anything. I still believe that SE is creating a hybrid of the packaged SolarSys.sc and the overwrite file.

I don't know how to fix this, I've never encountered that problem.
If you put the new venus in a new sc file however, try removing the Solarsys.sc from the universe.cfg






My mods
 
SiliconDate: Monday, 30.05.2016, 01:41 | Message # 80
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 51
Status: Offline
Quote Ostarisk ()
try removing the Solarsys.sc from the universe.cfg

Are we using the same version? I am using RC2. .sc's aren't loaded from universe.cfg in RC2. They automatically load from the addons folder.
 
JackDoleDate: Monday, 30.05.2016, 07:45 | Message # 81
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
Silicon,
Quote Silicon ()
I have been trying to modify Venus in RC2

Try this script.

Code
// Silicon Venus

Planet    "Venus"
{
    ParentBody     "Sol"
    Class          "Terra"

    Mass            0.815
    Radius          6052

    RotationPeriod  732.479839
    RotationOffset  137.45
    Obliquity       178.78
    EqAscendNode    300.22

    Albedo          0.90
    AlbedoBond      0.90
    AlbedoGeom      0.67
    Brightness      1.9

    Life
    {
        Class   "Organic"
        Type    "Multicellular"
        Biome   "Marine/Terrestrial"
        Panspermia true
    }

    Surface
    {
        DiffMap        "NONE" // use procedural texture
        DiffMapAlpha   "Water"
        SurfStyle       0.0
        OceanStyle      0.0
        Randomize       (0.86 0.43 0.75)
        colorSea        (0.02 0.05 0.10 1.00)
        colorShelf      (0.15 0.48 0.46 1.00)
        colorBeach      (0.82 0.73 0.57 0.00)
        colorDesert     (0.42 0.36 0.22 0.00)
        colorLowland    (0.34 0.29 0.18 0.00)
        colorUpland     (0.57 0.54 0.42 0.00)
        colorRock       (0.10 0.10 0.10 0.00)
        colorSnow       (1.00 1.00 1.00 0.50)
        colorLowPlants  (0.101, 0.160, 0.069, 0.000)
        colorUpPlants   (0.095, 0.114, 0.040, 0.000)
        climateEquator  0.642
        climateTropic   0.1422
        climatePole     0.9
        snowLevel       0.95
        tropicWidth     0.21

        // Elevation map author: Vladimir Romanyuk "SpaceEngineer"
        BumpMap        "Venus/Bump-SE"
        BumpTileSize    258
        BumpTileBorder  1
        BumpHeight      13.7
        BumpOffset  2.9
        Hapke           0.0
    }

    Ocean
    {
        Height    4.45
    }

    Clouds
    {
        DiffMap        "NONE"    // use procedural texture
        DiffMapAlpha   "Transp"    // transparent clouds
        Height          7.0
        Velocity       -60 // km/h
        Coverage        0.4
        mainFreq        0.833
        mainOctaves     10
        twistZones      2.13
        twistMagn       0.74
        cycloneDensity  0.0
    }

    Atmosphere
    {
        Height      60  // km
        Greenhouse  80  // degrees K
        Pressure    3  // atm
        Adiabat     0.28
        Model      "Venus"
        Bright      10.0
        Opacity     1.0
        SkyLight    3.0
        
        Composition // values in percent
        {
            N2  75.92
            O2  23.3
            Ar  0.5
            H2O 0.2
            CO2 0.08
        }
    }

    NoAurora    true
    NoRings  true

    Orbit
    {
        RefPlane       "Ecliptic"
        Period          0.6152
        SemiMajorAxis   0.7233
        Eccentricity    0.0068
        Inclination     3.3947
        AscendingNode   76.681
        LongOfPericen   131.533
        MeanLongitude   181.979
    }
}


I have added under 'Surface'
Code
        DiffMap        "NONE" // use procedural texture


and under 'Clouds'
Code
        DiffMap        "NONE"    // use procedural texture
        DiffMapAlpha   "Transp"    // transparent clouds






If you want a blue Venus atmosphere, you need to edit the atmosphere.
This is with 'Model "Earth"' instead of 'Model "Venus"'.


Attachments: 0055979.jpg (350.3 Kb) · 7777659.jpg (325.7 Kb) · 4890608.jpg (333.5 Kb) · Venus.sc (2.8 Kb)





Don't forget to look here.



Edited by JackDole - Monday, 30.05.2016, 14:46
 
steeljaw354Date: Monday, 30.05.2016, 13:09 | Message # 82
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 862
Status: Offline
Can someone update the front of this thread for RC2?
 
OstariskDate: Tuesday, 31.05.2016, 04:06 | Message # 83
Pioneer
Group: Users
Australia
Messages: 451
Status: Offline
I exported a comet from a procedural system, and then put it in my system, and gave it a different name, and it became really spiky:


I'm in 9.7.2
Code

Comet    "AC 12"
{
    ParentBody     "Epherus"
    Class        "Asteroid"

    Mass            2.067426e-010
    Radius          7.810164
    InertiaMoment   0.3999193

    Oblateness      0.01005075

    RotationPeriod  46.79057
    Obliquity       126.6428
    EqAscendNode    311.2787

    AbsMagn         1.084754
    SlopeParam      2.69567
    Albedo          0.05
    Brightness      1
    Color          (0.409 0.302 0.194)

    Surface
    {
  SurfStyle       0.9451501
  OceanStyle      0.1569307
  Randomize      (-0.637, 0.926, -0.120)
  colorDistMagn   0.5410188
  colorDistFreq   0.3841884
  detailScale     213.2695
  colorConversion true
  snowLevel       2
  tropicLatitude  0.4851865
  icecapLatitude  1
  climatePole     0.9375
  climateTropic   0.3125
  climateEquator  0.6875
  heightTempGrad  0.625
  tropicWidth     0.07
  mainFreq        0.6141818
  terraceProb     0.4287597
  erosion         0
  montesMagn      0.01266269
  montesFreq      1.006437
  montesFraction  0.6457642
  dunesFraction   0
  hillsMagn       1.059261
  hillsFreq       12.43372
  hillsFraction   0.5731889
  hills2Fraction  -0.5731889
  canyonFraction  0
  craterMagn      0.2303768
  craterFreq      17.20686
  craterDensity   0.7346785
  craterOctaves   11
  volcanoActivity  0
  volcanoFlows     0
  volcanoRadius    -1.#INF
  volcanoTemp      1500.745
  lavaCoverTidal   0
  lavaCoverSun     0
  lavaCoverYoung   0
  colorSea       (0.340, 0.350, 0.400, 0.050)
  colorShelf     (0.400, 0.410, 0.460, 0.040)
  colorBeach     (0.460, 0.470, 0.520, 0.030)
  colorDesert    (0.520, 0.530, 0.590, 0.020)
  colorLowland   (0.580, 0.590, 0.650, 0.030)
  colorUpland    (0.640, 0.650, 0.710, 0.050)
  colorRock      (0.700, 0.710, 0.790, 0.020)
  colorSnow      (0.700, 0.710, 0.790, 0.060)
  BumpHeight      7.029148
  BumpOffset      1.40583
  SpecBrightWater  0
  SpecBrightIce  0.3
  SpecularPower   55
  Hapke           1
  SpotBright      4
  SpotWidth       0.05
  DayAmbient      0.07
    }

    NoClouds        true

    NoOcean         true

    NoLava          true

    NoAtmosphere    true

    NoAurora        true

    NoRings         true

    CometTail
    {
  MaxLength   0.6677844
  GasToDust   0.25
  Particles   2328
  GasBright   0.01808202
  DustBright  0.6966016
  GasColor   (0.002 0.006 0.010)
  DustColor  (0.031 0.066 0.051)
    }

    Orbit
    {
  SemiMajorAxis   1.871032
  Period          5.012877
  Eccentricity    0.8723403
  Inclination     155.6675
  AscendingNode   32.60221
  ArgOfPericenter 182.3153
  MeanAnomaly     265.2154
  RefPlane       "Ecliptic"
    }
}



Help?

Attachments: 8576636.jpg (259.7 Kb)






My mods
 
JackDoleDate: Tuesday, 31.05.2016, 17:17 | Message # 84
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
Ostarisk,
You could set the value of 'craterMagn' to 0. Then the comet looks like this:


Attachments: 1771231.jpg (110.4 Kb)





Don't forget to look here.

 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Tuesday, 31.05.2016, 19:07 | Message # 85
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
I had the same issue with Venus in RC 2 as well, with the one in the addons folder overlapping the existing one in solarsys.sc in the data folder. The only solution I found was to add this to my new Venus in addons:

Code
Remove "Venus"


Doing this got rid of the old Venus, but I had to use a slightly different name in order for it to work (Such as "Venus (TPE)"), since using "Venus" for the name inexplicably put me right back at square one.





Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
JackDoleDate: Tuesday, 31.05.2016, 19:41 | Message # 86
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
PlutonianEmpire,
Can you post your Venus script so that I can look at it?





Don't forget to look here.

 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Thursday, 02.06.2016, 01:10 | Message # 87
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
Okay, here's the script. smile
Attachments: tmp_415-SolarSy.sc (42.1 Kb)





Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
JackDoleDate: Thursday, 02.06.2016, 07:31 | Message # 88
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
PlutonianEmpire,
Maybe it really is the easiest way to change the names! dry

But I have the script changed a little. Try it.

The problem is this:
If you remove an object with 'Remove', but make a new object with the old name and the same parent object, SE relies on the old object.
To prevent 'SpaceEngine' uses the textures, you need to disable it.
This is done with 'DiffMap "NONE"'. This is for 'Surface' and for 'Clouds'

If 'Clouds' should be transparent, you have to use 'DiffMapAlpha "Transp"'.
If the planet has water, should be inserted 'DiffMapAlpha "Water"' in the 'Surface' section.

I also have the commented 'Earth' removed from the script.
With block comments there is a problem when you have nested block comments

For example:
Code
/*
     Some code
     Some code
     ...
    
     /*
         more code
         more code
         ...

     */ THIS ENDED THE COMMENTS
    
     Another code // THIS IS NOT COMMENTED
     ...

     /* FROM HERE IS COMMENTED
         more code
         more code
         ...

     */ THIS ENDED AGAIN THE COMMENTS
    
     Another code // THIS IS NOT COMMENTED
     ...
*/

This can certainly cause problems with SE.

Attachments: new_415-SolSys.sc (46.3 Kb)





Don't forget to look here.

 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Thursday, 02.06.2016, 19:43 | Message # 89
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
If I use the DiffMap "None" with clouds for a terra, and I add three new cloud layers for 3 procedural clouds, will the game still add that new, 3rd procedural layer, or will the game cut it out and continue using the invisible 1st cloud layer, making mse see only 2 visible cloud layers instead of 3?




Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
JackDoleDate: Thursday, 02.06.2016, 22:22 | Message # 90
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
PlutonianEmpire,
Quote PlutonianEmpire ()
If I use the DiffMap "None" with clouds for a terra, and I add three new cloud layers for 3 procedural clouds, will the game still add that new, 3rd procedural layer, or will the game cut it out and continue using the invisible 1st cloud layer, making mse see only 2 visible cloud layers instead of 3?

I think so. You can see this if you export the planet in the editor.
These are the three 'Clouds' layers which SE generated for Venus.

Code
    Clouds
    {
        Height          50
        Velocity        -264
        BumpHeight      5.68619
        Hapke           0.2
        SpotBright      2
        SpotWidth       0.15
        DayAmbient      3
        ModulateColor  (0.350 0.350 0.350 1.000)
        mainFreq        1.00981
        mainOctaves     10
        Coverage        0.271344
        twistZones      1.71727
        twistMagn       1.11071
    }

    Clouds
    {
        Height          3.53369
        BumpHeight      5.0443
        Hapke           0.2
        SpotBright      2
        SpotWidth       0.15
        DayAmbient      2
        mainFreq        1.00981
        mainOctaves     10
        Coverage        0.271344
        twistZones      1.71727
        twistMagn       1.11071
    }

    Clouds
    {
        Height          5.66699
        BumpHeight      5.74168
        Hapke           0.2
        SpotBright      2
        SpotWidth       0.15
        DayAmbient      2
        mainFreq        1.00981
        mainOctaves     10
        Coverage        0.271344
        twistZones      1.71727
        twistMagn       1.11071
    }


I also found that the script does not work properly in any of my three RC2 installations.
It works in my 'Clean' installation and in my 'Custom universe' installation.
It does not work properly in my actual work installation. I do not know yet why.
But I really have a lot of stuff in it. Sometimes I lose track. dry





Don't forget to look here.



Edited by JackDole - Thursday, 02.06.2016, 22:24
 
Search: