How to Make City Lights (kinda)
|
|
kham132 | Date: Saturday, 05.03.2016, 04:08 | Message # 1 |
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 114
Status: Offline
| Ever wanted to add city lights to your planets but can't deal with exporting all the textures? Here's my solution. 1) Open your planet system's file and open the file. 2) Scroll down until you find something like this on your planet:
Code // these values are randomized! volcanoMagn 1.1064 volcanoFreq 4.03961 volcanoDensity 1 volcanoOctaves 0.581479 volcanoActivity 1.945364 volcanoFlows 1 volcanoRadius 1.3567 volcanoTemp 2054.03
4) Once you found it, replace it by pasting this in:
Code // results may vary depening on the size of your planet volcanoMagn 0.25 volcanoFreq 25000 volcanoDensity 1 volcanoOctaves 1 volcanoActivity 1 volcanoFlows 1.075 volcanoRadius 75 volcanoTemp 4000
Once finished, save it and open SpaceEngine. You'll (hopefully) get something like this:
Some cons of this are that the surface of the planet look like this:
Also, performance drops, small range of colors (red->white->blue), so this isn't a great option, but I found it cool. Have fun with this! Recommended for RC2 only.
"Fancy and inspirational quote." - Famous Person
Edited by kham132 - Tuesday, 21.06.2016, 02:38 |
|
| |
PlutonianEmpire | Date: Saturday, 05.03.2016, 19:08 | Message # 2 |
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
| Is there any way to make it so that the lights distribution doesn't show as giant rings circling across the whole planet, like in the first screenshot?
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
Edited by PlutonianEmpire - Saturday, 05.03.2016, 19:13 |
|
| |
kham132 | Date: Saturday, 05.03.2016, 19:28 | Message # 3 |
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 114
Status: Offline
| PlutonianEmpire, I don't think so. Although, I kinda like the ringed lights around the planet. It makes it seem like an advanced intelligence. But I don't know, that's my opinion.
"Fancy and inspirational quote." - Famous Person
|
|
| |
PlutonianEmpire | Date: Saturday, 05.03.2016, 19:49 | Message # 4 |
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
| Well it would work for planets like Coruscant from Star Wars.
Also, I noticed something cool; if you add GlowMode "Night" to the procedural surface parameters, it actually makes it look like bioluminescence!
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
Edited by PlutonianEmpire - Saturday, 05.03.2016, 19:51 |
|
| |
JackDole | Date: Saturday, 05.03.2016, 20:33 | Message # 5 |
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
| Another method to generate night lights, is this:
Code Clouds { Height 10.0 // City lights map author: Sean Young "HarbingerDawn" DiffMap "Earth/Lights-HD" DiffTileSize 258 DiffTileBorder 1 GlowMap "Earth/Lights-HD" GlowTileSize 258 GlowTileBorder 1 GlowMode "Night" GlowColor (1.00 0.90 0.66) GlowBright 1.0 Velocity 0.0 } I use cloud layers.
Here I use the night lights of the earth. Not quite suitable to my planet, but they show what I mean.
Don't forget to look here.
|
|
| |
kham132 | Date: Wednesday, 20.04.2016, 03:30 | Message # 6 |
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 114
Status: Offline
| I found a way to change the colors (a bit)! If you set the "volcanoTemp" tag to 1000000+, like this;
Code volcanoMagn 0.25 volcanoFreq 25000 volcanoDensity 10 volcanoOctaves 1 volcanoActivity 1 volcanoFlows 1.075 volcanoRadius 75 volcanoTemp 1000000
then the lights become pink!
Also, I found out that different atmosphere models ("Titan" is more noticeable) or classes of stars also change the colors of the stars. Cities with "Titan" atmosphere model:
Cities around redder stars:
You can also usePlutonianEmpire's idea to of adding this make them even more city-like
To answer this question, I also figured out that editing these values can remove the ringed look.
Code volcanoMagn 0.25 volcanoFreq 25000 // can be edited volcanoDensity 10 // can be edited volcanoOctaves 1 volcanoActivity 1 volcanoFlows 1.075 volcanoRadius 75 volcanoTemp 1000000 //blue to pink
"Fancy and inspirational quote." - Famous Person
|
|
| |
DoctorOfSpace | Date: Wednesday, 20.04.2016, 03:38 | Message # 7 |
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
| You can also use GlowColor variable alongside temperature variable.
Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
|
|
| |
kham132 | Date: Wednesday, 20.04.2016, 04:29 | Message # 8 |
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 114
Status: Offline
| I've tried that, but it only works on non-procedural surfaces.
"Fancy and inspirational quote." - Famous Person
|
|
| |
PlutonianEmpire | Date: Wednesday, 20.04.2016, 04:40 | Message # 9 |
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
| Can confirm, I've tried as well with no luck.
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
|
|
| |
DoctorOfSpace | Date: Wednesday, 20.04.2016, 06:18 | Message # 10 |
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
| Its working on my Star Trek planets just fine and they are procedural.
Code volcanoMagn 0.257 // Procedural "City" volcanoFreq 125000 volcanoDensity 1 volcanoOctaves 2 volcanoActivity 1 volcanoFlows 1.275 volcanoRadius 7.5 volcanoTemp 999999 GlowMode "Night" GlowColor (0.7 0.7 0.15) GlowBright 2.42 lavaCoverTidal 0.0 lavaCoverSun 0 lavaCoverYoung 0
Code volcanoMagn 0.257 // Procedural "City" volcanoFreq 40000 volcanoDensity 1 volcanoOctaves 2 volcanoActivity 1 volcanoFlows 1.275 volcanoRadius 7.5 volcanoTemp 999999 GlowMode "Night" GlowColor (0.05 0.76 1.15) GlowBright 2.42 lavaCoverTidal 0.0 lavaCoverSun 0 lavaCoverYoung 0
Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
|
|
| |
PlutonianEmpire | Date: Wednesday, 20.04.2016, 07:29 | Message # 11 |
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
| Are you able to get it to work on moons as well? I've tried your code on three different moons and they all came out completely green on the nightside.
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
|
|
| |
JackDole | Date: Wednesday, 20.04.2016, 10:07 | Message # 12 |
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
| So, now I'm surprised how much inhabited the icecap of my main world An'Cheadhain is.
Presumably there is drilled for oil, and searched for other natural resources.
And I really wanted an ecologically correct world!
Don't forget to look here.
|
|
| |
DoctorOfSpace | Date: Wednesday, 20.04.2016, 19:32 | Message # 13 |
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
| Quote PlutonianEmpire ( ) Are you able to get it to work on moons as well?
It works on all worlds as far as I can tell.
Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
|
|
| |
Destructor1701 | Date: Wednesday, 20.04.2016, 21:23 | Message # 14 |
Pioneer
Group: Users
Ireland
Messages: 533
Status: Offline
| Quote JackDole ( ) An'Cheadhain
Is that from the Irish language? It looks very like it.
Edited by Destructor1701 - Wednesday, 20.04.2016, 21:23 |
|
| |
PlutonianEmpire | Date: Thursday, 21.04.2016, 00:36 | Message # 15 |
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
| Interesting. It may be my Intel HD card acting goofy again.
What I have been seeing is that each and every single moon that I give the "city" lights code, even though the code is exactly the same as tye code you posted earlier, show up completely or almost completely green on the night side, like this:
Here's my log files and planet scripts. I'm using RC 2.
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
|
|
| |