Canyons 2.0
|
|
Rodrigo | Date: Wednesday, 21.03.2012, 13:18 | Message # 1 |
Explorer
Group: Local Moderators
Brazil
Messages: 285
Status: Offline
| After spending a whole night without spleeping, I've found the best configuration for canyons. I'd like to share with everybody.
BEFORE
AFTER (sometimes it looks like there are rivers!)
BEFORE
AFTER
BEFORE
AFTER
For SE: this are the changes in the code:
// Canyons float canyon = 0.0; if (canyonSqrtDensity > 0.05) { noiseOctaves = 2; massif = Cell2Noise(point * 3.8 + 0.2 * fBmVec3(point*5.12)); massif = 1.0 - smoothstep(0.0, 1.0, massif / canyonSqrtDensity); if (massif > 0.0) { noiseOctaves = 8; canyon = 2.5 * dunesFreq + fBm(p * 3.21); noiseH = 1.0; noiseOffset = 1.0;
//canyonFreq + 30.0 * fBm(p * 1.321); float canyonWidth = 0.65 * clamp(1.0 - 1.5 * massif, 0.3, 2.0); canyon = pow(abs(fBm(p * canyon)), canyonWidth); canyon = smoothstep(0.0, 1.0, (canyon - 0.5) * 6) - 1.0; canyon = canyon * massif * canyonMagn; } }
global += canyon + (dunes + hills) * clamp(70 * (global - seaLevel), 0.0, 1.0);
Place the file below in the data\shaders folder. Backup your files.
Please, share your results! Post some pics !
|
|
| |
Duke | Date: Wednesday, 21.03.2012, 15:11 | Message # 2 |
Space Pilot
Group: SE team
Antarctica
Messages: 88
Status: Offline
| Excellent work!
|
|
| |
Blu3sman | Date: Wednesday, 21.03.2012, 15:13 | Message # 3 |
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Ukraine
Messages: 28
Status: Offline
| Very impressive! It's sure a big improvement over default Before
After
Edited by Blu3sman - Wednesday, 21.03.2012, 15:33 |
|
| |
HarbingerDawn | Date: Wednesday, 21.03.2012, 19:18 | Message # 4 |
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
| Wow. Just... wow. Great work!
All forum users, please read this! My SE mods and addons Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
|
|
| |
Dwarden | Date: Friday, 23.03.2012, 22:25 | Message # 5 |
Astronaut
Group: SE team
Czech Republic
Messages: 63
Status: Offline
| very nice
Ideas are like ocean w/o borders! https://twitter.com/FoltynD
|
|
| |
Rodrigo | Date: Saturday, 24.03.2012, 00:24 | Message # 6 |
Explorer
Group: Local Moderators
Brazil
Messages: 285
Status: Offline
| Thanks for the feedback, guys
|
|
| |
Salvo | Date: Friday, 17.08.2012, 17:55 | Message # 7 |
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline
| Very good but it give me a bug
The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.
CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs
(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)
|
|
| |
SpaceEngineer | Date: Friday, 17.08.2012, 20:53 | Message # 8 |
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
| Because that was for 0.95
|
|
| |
dahunn | Date: Saturday, 08.09.2012, 14:36 | Message # 9 |
Observer
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 17
Status: Offline
| Is this included in patch 0.962? or can i also use this in the new patch?
|
|
| |
HarbingerDawn | Date: Saturday, 08.09.2012, 15:04 | Message # 10 |
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
| Quote (dahunn) Is this included in patch 0.962? or can i also use this in the new patch? This canyon mod was made for version 0.95. The default canyon code was upgraded for the 0.96 release and so is already in the engine. This mod is obsolete.
All forum users, please read this! My SE mods and addons Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
|
|
| |
dahunn | Date: Saturday, 08.09.2012, 22:34 | Message # 11 |
Observer
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 17
Status: Offline
| ok thx
|
|
| |
EdisonMaxwell | Date: Saturday, 20.10.2012, 13:45 | Message # 12 |
Observer
Group: Newbies
India
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
| I'm getting an error loading surface generator shaders when I add this file.
Edited by EdisonMaxwell - Saturday, 20.10.2012, 13:46 |
|
| |
anonymousgamer | Date: Saturday, 20.10.2012, 14:23 | Message # 13 |
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
| Quote (EdisonMaxwell) I'm getting an error loading surface generator shaders when I add this file.
The mod is for 0.95.
Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
|
|
| |