ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
  • Page 1 of 1
  • 1
Canyons 2.0
RodrigoDate: Wednesday, 21.03.2012, 13:18 | Message # 1
Explorer
Group: Local Moderators
Brazil
Messages: 285
Status: Offline
After spending a whole night without spleeping, I've found the best configuration for canyons. I'd like to share with everybody.

BEFORE


AFTER

(sometimes it looks like there are rivers!)

BEFORE


AFTER


BEFORE


AFTER


For SE: this are the changes in the code:

// Canyons
float canyon = 0.0;
if (canyonSqrtDensity > 0.05)
{
noiseOctaves = 2;
massif = Cell2Noise(point * 3.8 + 0.2 * fBmVec3(point*5.12));
massif = 1.0 - smoothstep(0.0, 1.0, massif / canyonSqrtDensity);
if (massif > 0.0)
{
noiseOctaves = 8;
canyon = 2.5 * dunesFreq + fBm(p * 3.21);
noiseH = 1.0;
noiseOffset = 1.0;




//canyonFreq + 30.0 * fBm(p * 1.321);
float canyonWidth = 0.65 * clamp(1.0 - 1.5 * massif, 0.3, 2.0);
canyon = pow(abs(fBm(p * canyon)), canyonWidth);
canyon = smoothstep(0.0, 1.0, (canyon - 0.5) * 6) - 1.0;
canyon = canyon * massif * canyonMagn;
}
}

global += canyon + (dunes + hills) * clamp(70 * (global - seaLevel), 0.0, 1.0);

Place the file below in the data\shaders folder. Backup your files.

Please, share your results! Post some pics ! smile

Attachments: tg_terra_height.glsl (5.7 Kb)
 
DukeDate: Wednesday, 21.03.2012, 15:11 | Message # 2
Space Pilot
Group: SE team
Antarctica
Messages: 88
Status: Offline
Excellent work!
 
Blu3smanDate: Wednesday, 21.03.2012, 15:13 | Message # 3
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Ukraine
Messages: 28
Status: Offline
Very impressive! It's sure a big improvement over default yes
Before

After





Edited by Blu3sman - Wednesday, 21.03.2012, 15:33
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 21.03.2012, 19:18 | Message # 4
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Wow. blink Just... wow. Great work!




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
DwardenDate: Friday, 23.03.2012, 22:25 | Message # 5
Astronaut
Group: SE team
Czech Republic
Messages: 63
Status: Offline
very nice




Ideas are like ocean w/o borders! https://twitter.com/FoltynD
 
RodrigoDate: Saturday, 24.03.2012, 00:24 | Message # 6
Explorer
Group: Local Moderators
Brazil
Messages: 285
Status: Offline
Thanks for the feedback, guys smile
 
SalvoDate: Friday, 17.08.2012, 17:55 | Message # 7
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline
Very good but it give me a bug smile




The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Friday, 17.08.2012, 20:53 | Message # 8
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Because that was for 0.95




 
dahunnDate: Saturday, 08.09.2012, 14:36 | Message # 9
Observer
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 17
Status: Offline
Is this included in patch 0.962?
or can i also use this in the new patch?
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 08.09.2012, 15:04 | Message # 10
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Quote (dahunn)
Is this included in patch 0.962?
or can i also use this in the new patch?

This canyon mod was made for version 0.95. The default canyon code was upgraded for the 0.96 release and so is already in the engine. This mod is obsolete.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
dahunnDate: Saturday, 08.09.2012, 22:34 | Message # 11
Observer
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 17
Status: Offline
ok thx
 
EdisonMaxwellDate: Saturday, 20.10.2012, 13:45 | Message # 12
Observer
Group: Newbies
India
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
I'm getting an error loading surface generator shaders when I add this file.

Edited by EdisonMaxwell - Saturday, 20.10.2012, 13:46
 
anonymousgamerDate: Saturday, 20.10.2012, 14:23 | Message # 13
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
Quote (EdisonMaxwell)
I'm getting an error loading surface generator shaders when I add this file.


The mod is for 0.95.





Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
 
  • Page 1 of 1
  • 1
Search: