ENG New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
MOD - Creating a Star 0.95
LordHaHaDate: Friday, 21.09.2012, 02:30 | Message # 16
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 23
Status: Offline
Is there any way to determine the boundary where procedural systems absolutely stop generating, specifically along the edge of the Milky Way? I have a mind to make a particular system that is just past the border of randomly generated stars. I could certainly use the Map, but I'd prefer greater precision in this instance.

LordHaHa

P.S.: I did look at the galaxy section...I am sort of hoping that the generation model isn't (at least totally) based off of the Milky Way texture, otherwise the Map will be the only possibility.


Edited by LordHaHa - Friday, 21.09.2012, 02:43
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Friday, 21.09.2012, 17:16 | Message # 17
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
This boundary is passed in 2-3 radii of the galaxy disk texture. You may enable the rendering of the octree bboxes in debug mode (Shift-U or Ctrl-U or try looking in key bindings menu), and then fly to the edge of the octree and look at coordinates.

*





 
RedKingDate: Tuesday, 25.09.2012, 20:21 | Message # 18
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 6
Status: Offline
I have been attempting to make a black hole using the star code. I seem to be having trouble with its' mass. Is there any way to control it?

Here's the code I'm using.
Code

  Star    "Asheh"  
  {  
                            RA       16 10 45
                            Dec     -21 18 11
                            Dist     147.0
                            Class   "X"
                            Lum      0
                            NoPlanets true
  }  

  // Create a new object - bynary system "AsBC" barycenter  
  StarBarycenter    "Mandel"  
  {  
                            RA       19 50 18    // Right ascention  
                            Dec      28 18 47    // Declination  
                            Dist     147.0    // Distanse from our Sun  
                            // Spectral class (Class) and Luminosity (Lum) will be calculated automatically  
                            // by SpaceEngine, based on data from the catalog of the planets  
  }  

  RemoveStar    "ALF Cen A"    // disable star "ALF Cen A" from binary catalog  
  RemoveStar    "ALF Cen B"    // disable star "ALF Cen B" from binary catalog  

  // Create a new object - bynary system "ALF Cen" barycenter  
  StarBarycenter    "Toliman/Rigel Kentaurus/ALF Cen/Gliese 559"  
  {  
                            RA  14.6611677    // Right ascention  
                            Dec  -60.837128    // Declination  
                            Dist    1.339  // Distanse from our Sun  
                            // Spectral class (Class) and Luminosity (Lum) will be calculated automatically  
                            // by SpaceEngine, based on data from the catalog of the planets  
  }
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 25.09.2012, 20:39 | Message # 19
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Hello RedKing, and welcome to the forum. Please take a moment to read the forum rules.

An appropriate place to ask this question would have been in this thread.

You might want to try adding the Mass parameter to the black hole. Also, are you creating two files (one for StarBarycenter and one for Star), or just one file?





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
RedKingDate: Tuesday, 25.09.2012, 21:04 | Message # 20
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 6
Status: Offline
I will try that, thanks.

Just one file. Should I create two?
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Wednesday, 26.09.2012, 14:50 | Message # 21
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
You must create a "planet" file in the data/catalogs/planets folder and specify the mass there.




 
QuontexDate: Friday, 02.11.2012, 04:06 | Message # 22
Explorer
Group: Users
Australia
Messages: 155
Status: Offline
Hi I just want to know if its possible to put a star in another galaxy? If it is, could you tell me how? I have been trying for the past hour or so now and still no luck.




 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 02.11.2012, 04:33 | Message # 23
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Quote (Quontex)
Hi I just want to know if its possible to put a star in another galaxy?

You can put a star anywhere you want. Have you checked to make sure that the star works in our galaxy first?





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
QuontexDate: Friday, 02.11.2012, 05:52 | Message # 24
Explorer
Group: Users
Australia
Messages: 155
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
You can put a star anywhere you want. Have you checked to make sure that the star works in our galaxy first?
yes works compleatly fine in our galaxy, even made a full system to go with it once its done. I then tried to move it and thats when I had problems





 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 02.11.2012, 05:56 | Message # 25
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Quote (Quontex)
yes works compleatly fine in our galaxy, even made a full system to go with it once its done. I then tried to move it and thats when I had problems

You're just using RA, Dec, Dist to place the star, correct? I have stars in two other galaxies that have been placed fine, so I know that it's possible.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
QuontexDate: Friday, 02.11.2012, 06:40 | Message # 26
Explorer
Group: Users
Australia
Messages: 155
Status: Offline
I must be that much of a noob with that stuff (I'm good with digital Editing biggrin ), so could some do it for me to see what I'm doing so wrong or explain it to me?




 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 02.11.2012, 07:18 | Message # 27
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
Quote (Quontex)
I must be that much of a noob with that stuff (I'm good with digital Editing biggrin ), so could some do it for me to see what I'm doing so wrong or explain it to me?

No one can tell you what you're doing wrong until you show us what you're doing in the first place...





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
TimDate: Wednesday, 07.11.2012, 16:34 | Message # 28
Explorer
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 296
Status: Offline
So I've placed a new star right next to the Toliman system and called it NewToliman. The problem is that I ended up with a triple system.

Code
Star    "NewToliman"
{
   RA  14.6611677
   Dec  -60.837128
   Dist    1.4
   AppMagn 4.74
   Class   "G8 III"
   Mass    2.7
   Radius  19
   Teff    4742
   FeH     -0.35
}


The location is perfectly where I want it to be, so the first three items are correct I believe.
But then I have no idea what the problem is. There is a star with spectrum G8 III but it's not the main body and probably coincidence as well, since the other two stars are something entirely different.
What am I doing wrong? How do I indicate that I only want one star?

Edit: Hold on, am I right when I say that Catalog/Stars is only for the barrycenters of stars and that I just indicated the barrycenter of my system? Then why did I have to fill in the data like Mass and Spectrum?
I figured this out after I saw Sol in the 120K binary file, instead of sun in Catalog/Planets.
I know the description above clears this out, but then why is 11 Com simply tagged as a star and not as a barrycenter. My star is an exact copy of 11 Com, just on a different location. Why is 11 Com not a triple system?

While awaiting an answer to my many questions, I'll keep experimenting in the hope to find the solution myself :P


Edited by Tim - Wednesday, 07.11.2012, 17:19
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Wednesday, 07.11.2012, 19:40 | Message # 29
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
You should create a planetary system for your star. SE will procedurally make a planetary system, if it has not been specified in the scripts. And with some probability that a system may have 2, 3 or more suns. You may disable it for all the cataloged/scripted stars by setting StarProcBifurcation false in the universe.cfg, but I guess this is not that you want. If you plan to make a custom planetary system for your star, the problem will be solved automatically. If you want to create a single star without planets, you should define it as a barycenter in the stars script (StarBarycenter), and create a star in a planet script, which has that StarBarycenter as a parent and orbit type "Static".

*





 
TimDate: Wednesday, 07.11.2012, 23:02 | Message # 30
Explorer
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 296
Status: Offline
Thanks.
I messed around a bit and the problem doesn't occur when you make a new sc. file. Before that, I added my new star to a file that was already there (right under 11 Com) because I was too lazy to edit universe.cfg.
Also I needed to indigate Noplanets true.
Finally I got the hang of it and I'm terraforming copies of procedural planets :P
Thanks for the help wink
 
Search: