Modding Dunes
|
|
Bells_Theorem | Date: Wednesday, 28.10.2015, 16:36 | Message # 1 |
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 188
Status: Offline
| Question for the modders out there, is there a way to restrict dunes from forming in mountainous regions. I'm also interested in making them a little less regular like below. Thoughts?
|
|
| |
Thomas988 | Date: Wednesday, 28.10.2015, 18:13 | Message # 2 |
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 125
Status: Offline
| Very nice! Can you provide any more pictures? I'd like to see this from a few more angles.
All you need in life are space games and typhlosions.
|
|
| |
Fireinthehole | Date: Wednesday, 28.10.2015, 19:42 | Message # 3 |
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Sweden
Messages: 356
Status: Offline
| Quote Thomas988 ( ) Very nice! Can you provide any more pictures? I'd like to see this from a few more angles. I think that's his goal, not what he has created.
Love SpaceEngine!
|
|
| |
Bells_Theorem | Date: Wednesday, 28.10.2015, 20:50 | Message # 4 |
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 188
Status: Offline
| If I had rendered that image in SE, I wouldn't be asking for advice on how to mod dunes
|
|
| |
Thomas988 | Date: Thursday, 29.10.2015, 02:39 | Message # 5 |
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 125
Status: Offline
| Quote Bells_Theorem ( ) I think that's his goal, not what he has created.
Ooooohhh. Pfffft, my bad. XD
All you need in life are space games and typhlosions.
|
|
| |
niseminoshiro | Date: Saturday, 31.10.2015, 21:27 | Message # 6 |
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 15
Status: Offline
| For the time being I edited Rodrigo's shaders' terrain shader to just remove them altogether.
|
|
| |
Klud | Date: Saturday, 31.10.2015, 21:44 | Message # 7 |
Astronaut
Group: Users
Russian Federation
Messages: 72
Status: Offline
| Quote Bells_Theorem ( ) Question for the modders out there, is there a way to restrict dunes from forming in mountainous regions. I'm also interested in making them a little less regular like below. Thoughts?
While this question is not to answer - experiments are needed.
|
|
| |
Bells_Theorem | Date: Tuesday, 03.11.2015, 02:43 | Message # 8 |
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 188
Status: Offline
| Quote niseminoshiro ( ) For the time being I edited Rodrigo's shaders' terrain shader to just remove them altogether.
I'll give that mod a go, but I would really like to see them improved.
My wishlist: 1: Applied more sparingly. Add some noise to their distribution. 2: Restricted to flat terrain (no mountain creep) and to the centers of craters. 3: More complexity and variation to their pattern. Not so regular and linear.
|
|
| |
niseminoshiro | Date: Tuesday, 03.11.2015, 23:27 | Message # 9 |
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 15
Status: Offline
| Quote Bells_Theorem ( ) My wishlist: 1: Applied more sparingly. Add some noise to their distribution. 2: Restricted to flat terrain (no mountain creep) and to the centers of craters. 3: More complexity and variation to their pattern. Not so regular and linear.
I'm a total noob at coding so this is way beyond my capabilities. Right now dunes seem to be applied as concentric rings around a central point somewhere on the planet, like a giant fingerprint. From what I can make out, their shape and ring structure is defined in tg_common.glsl and location in tg_terra_height.glsl .
Code if (biome < dunesFraction) { // Dunes noiseOctaves = 2.0; dist = dunesFreq + Fbm(p * 1.21); height = max(Fbm(p * dist * 0.3) + 0.7, 0.0); height = biomeScale * dunesMagn * (height + DunesNoise(point, 3)); } else if (biome < hillsFraction) { // "Eroded" hills noiseOctaves = 10.0; noiseH = 1.0; noiseOffset = 1.0; height = biomeScale * hillsMagn * (0.05 - (0.4 * RidgedMultifractal(point * hillsFreq + Randomize, 2.0)) + 0.3* RidgedMultifractalErodedDetail(point * montesFreq + Randomize, 2.0, 1.1 * erosion, biomeScale)); } else if (biome < hills2Fraction) { // "Eroded" hills 2 noiseOctaves = 10.0; noiseLacunarity = 2.0; height = 0.4 * biomeScale * hillsMagn * JordanTurbulence(point * hillsFreq + Randomize, 0.8, 0.5, 0.6, 0.35, 1.0, 0.8, 1.0); } else if (biome < canyonsFraction) { // Canyons noiseOctaves = 5.0; noiseH = 0.9; noiseLacunarity = 4.0; noiseOffset = montesSpiky; height = -canyonsMagn * montRage * RidgedMultifractalErodedDetail(point * 4.0 * canyonsFreq * inv2montesSpiky + Randomize, 2.0, erosion, montBiomeScale);
//if (terrace < terraceProb) { terraceLayers *= 5.0; float h = height * terraceLayers; height = (floor(h) + smoothstep(0.1, 0.9, fract(h))) / terraceLayers; } } else { // Mountains noiseOctaves = 10.0; noiseH = 1.0; noiseLacunarity = 2.3; noiseOffset = montesSpiky; height = 0.75 *montesMagn * montRage * RidgedMultifractalErodedDetail(point * (0.9 * montesFreq) * inv2montesSpiky + Randomize, 4.0, 1.2 *erosion , montBiomeScale);
if (terrace < terraceProb) { float h = height * 0.75 *terraceLayers; height = (floor(h) + smoothstep(0.1, 0.9, fract(h))) / terraceLayers; }
}
I can't figure out how to get dunes to only appear in their own biome without screwing everything else up
|
|
| |
Bells_Theorem | Date: Wednesday, 04.11.2015, 01:12 | Message # 10 |
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 188
Status: Offline
| I've noticed the ring structure before on some of the more heavily duned planets. It makes sense as the most efficient way to apply them without causing distortions. It looks a little odd though if they are applied at the focal point where the dunes all converge on a tiny dune ring.
|
|
| |
PlutonianEmpire | Date: Thursday, 05.11.2015, 05:14 | Message # 11 |
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
| I found one such ring during my travels earlier this weekend. This is in Patch 7.
Code Place "Radiating Dunes" { Ver 974 Body "RS 8409-1353-9-94747384-268 2" Parent "RS 8409-1353-9-94747384-268" Date "2015.10.31 20:45:03.24" Pos (+00000000000000008B654C93221A44A2 +0000000000000002415BF5A44CC212D6 +0000000000000002BC00501B6A4EFD55) Rot (-0.1117319277284893 0.8493253577906345 0.30974480794591 -0.4125779525016309) Vel 7.6322553e-013 Mode 2 }
(I have custom galaxies & globulars lying around, so the planet might not be there in your installation, I think. The planet is in the MW; "RS 8409..." seems default for the MW.)
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
Edited by PlutonianEmpire - Thursday, 05.11.2015, 05:17 |
|
| |
Klud | Date: Friday, 13.11.2015, 00:12 | Message # 12 |
Astronaut
Group: Users
Russian Federation
Messages: 72
Status: Offline
| While it turned out:
For try: Link
It works in 0.974 patches 6 and 7.
|
|
| |
Bells_Theorem | Date: Friday, 13.11.2015, 01:38 | Message # 13 |
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 188
Status: Offline
| Wow. That looks so much more natural. Nicely done.
I'll give it a run tonight.
|
|
| |