Space Engine ship editor
|
|
HarbingerDawn | Date: Sunday, 05.01.2014, 10:18 | Message # 106 |
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
| Quote DoctorOfSpace ( ) Would it be possible to add a Z grid that intersects the main grid and would allow some more complex ship designs? Even if that's not possible, you can construct multiple subassemblies for your vessel, treat each as a "module", and use SE's edit mode to rotate and position them properly for your ship
All forum users, please read this! My SE mods and addons Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
|
|
| |
SHW | Date: Sunday, 05.01.2014, 14:19 | Message # 107 |
Astronaut
Group: SE team
Pirate
Messages: 76
Status: Offline
| I think, I need to review all suggestions and, probably, create another editor prototype with ability to build space stations and with multiple grids, or even gridless. But it will be less intuitive, I suppose.
Your mind is software. Program it. Your body is a shell. Change it. Death is a disease. Cure it.
|
|
| |
DoctorOfSpace | Date: Sunday, 05.01.2014, 14:38 | Message # 108 |
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
| If you do make another editor perhaps you could consider making it possible to import custom modules.
Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
|
|
| |
SHW | Date: Sunday, 05.01.2014, 15:28 | Message # 109 |
Astronaut
Group: SE team
Pirate
Messages: 76
Status: Offline
| Actually, you can add your own modules into the editor, but it is not very convenient. To do this: - Download node-webkit and sc-editor.nw separately. - Unpack sc-editor.nw to node-webkit folder. Now to run editor, just run nw.exe. - Place your .obj models into "\models" folder. - Place textures into "\textures" folder, now editor supports only one material per module. - Open "\js\modules.js" and add new materials to material list, and new modules into modules list. Most difficult thing here is adding attachment points, because they are written in triangular coordinate grid. Also, don't write category at all, because it is used to split default material into separate groups. - Open index.html and add new buttons and handlers to the modules toolbar (just copy paste existing ones and change ID and module name). - If you are going to export ship into .sm, open "js\editor.js" and add your materials into list in line 915. - If you are going to use modular export to SE, you need to create modules .sm and .cfg for SE too.
Hint. To make models with correct size for the grid, just draw several frames in editor and export to obj. Then in 3D editor you can use them as reference.
Your mind is software. Program it. Your body is a shell. Change it. Death is a disease. Cure it.
Edited by SHW - Sunday, 05.01.2014, 15:31 |
|
| |
Voekoevaka | Date: Sunday, 05.01.2014, 18:03 | Message # 110 |
World Builder
Group: SE team
France
Messages: 1016
Status: Offline
| I should try it, to have an asteroid as a shield like in your first ship.
Want some music of mine ? Please go here !
|
|
| |
TunaOfSpace | Date: Saturday, 11.01.2014, 02:11 | Message # 111 |
Observer
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 13
Status: Offline
| Privet all
Been following SE for some years now and can I say it's amazing to see where this is heading. The editor is professional and fantastic—I'd go so far so to say ships look better in the editor than in SE itself (shadows, hint hint).
I've run into a few issues other comments have solved for me, but my biggest concerns were addressed by FaceDeer in this post. Namely, the ship's position along its axes is fixed, and the camera often focuses too far fore or aft when ships end up sticking too far out in one direction. Is there any convenient fix for this? (It was mentioned that a script could be used, but by knowledge of scripts is still rusty at best).
Additionally, the option to disable automatic truss placement would be very convenient.
|
|
| |
Voekoevaka | Date: Monday, 13.01.2014, 01:20 | Message # 112 |
World Builder
Group: SE team
France
Messages: 1016
Status: Offline
| Quote SHW ( ) Unpack sc-editor.nw to node-webkit folder. Now to run editor, just run nw.exe. How do you extract sc-editor.nw to the node webkit folder ? When I run nw.exe, there's only a blank page.
Want some music of mine ? Please go here !
|
|
| |
HarbingerDawn | Date: Monday, 13.01.2014, 01:23 | Message # 113 |
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
| Quote Voekoevaka ( ) How do you extract sc-editor.nw to the node webkit folder ? Open sc-editor.nw with an archive tool (WinRAR, 7-zip, etc.) then extract it to the folder as you would with any other archive.
All forum users, please read this! My SE mods and addons Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
|
|
| |
FaceDeer | Date: Saturday, 01.02.2014, 07:59 | Message # 114 |
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 117
Status: Offline
| Quote TunaOfSpace ( ) Namely, the ship's position along its axes is fixed, and the camera often focuses too far fore or aft when ships end up sticking too far out in one direction. Is there any convenient fix for this? (It was mentioned that a script could be used, but by knowledge of scripts is still rusty at best).
I finally grew tired of my own weirdly-positioned ship and whipped up the following brain-dead little python script to fix it:
Code import json
shipfile = open("Harmony Compact.json") outfile = open("output.json", mode="w") shift = -30
shipparsed = json.load(shipfile)
for module in shipparsed["modules"]: for coords in shipparsed["modules"][module]: coords[2] = coords[2] + shift
for frame in shipparsed["frame_main"]: for coords in shipparsed["frame_main"][frame]: coords[2] = coords[2] + shift
for frame in shipparsed["frame_sec"]: for coords in shipparsed["frame_sec"][frame]: coords[2] = coords[2] + shift coords[5] = coords[5] + shift
for shield in shipparsed["shilds"]: shield["layer"] = shield["layer"] + shift
json.dump(shipparsed, outfile) outfile.close()
It's not particularly user-friendly, you need to edit the script to change the input and output filenames and the number of 10-meter increments that the ship is slid (in this case it slides it forward 30 increments, or 300 meters). Make sure to use a different output filename than your input filename and load the output ship in the editor to make sure it's correct before throwing out the original, I make absolutely no guarantees about the robustness of this script - it worked for *my* ship, I haven't tested it with anything else.
|
|
| |
Exognosis | Date: Friday, 28.03.2014, 04:03 | Message # 115 |
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Portugal
Messages: 39
Status: Offline
| With all these updates, I'm a bit lost.
I exported a .ss of a ship, but there's 3 directories inside \models\spacecrafts: addons, default, and modules. Do I put it in any of those, or just \spacecrafts?
I tried in any of those, and all I get is an invisible spaceship of dimensions zero. Did the use of .sss files make the need for a spacecrafts.sc file obsolete? If not, is there already a spacecrafts.sc file, if yes, where, or do we make one?
http://exognosis.tumblr.com - Space travel logs by Captain Mirowe aboard the S. E. Exognosis.
|
|
| |
HarbingerDawn | Date: Friday, 28.03.2014, 09:40 | Message # 116 |
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
| Quote Exognosis ( ) Did the use of .sss files make the need for a spacecrafts.sc file obsolete? Yes, spacecrafts.sc doesn't exist anymore, it's not needed in this version. Exporting the .sss file to anywhere you want should make it work just fine. Upload your .sss file if you're having problems.
All forum users, please read this! My SE mods and addons Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
|
|
| |
Exognosis | Date: Friday, 28.03.2014, 13:01 | Message # 117 |
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Portugal
Messages: 39
Status: Offline
| Here it is.
http://exognosis.tumblr.com - Space travel logs by Captain Mirowe aboard the S. E. Exognosis.
|
|
| |
HarbingerDawn | Date: Friday, 28.03.2014, 13:49 | Message # 118 |
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
| Seems to work ok for me
All forum users, please read this! My SE mods and addons Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
|
|
| |
Exognosis | Date: Friday, 28.03.2014, 16:20 | Message # 119 |
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Portugal
Messages: 39
Status: Offline
| Where did you put it, exactly? It doesn't appear at all for me, and all its dimensions are zero.
http://exognosis.tumblr.com - Space travel logs by Captain Mirowe aboard the S. E. Exognosis.
|
|
| |
HarbingerDawn | Date: Friday, 28.03.2014, 16:27 | Message # 120 |
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8717
Status: Offline
| Quote Exognosis ( ) Where did you put it, exactly? Just in models/spacecrafts
All forum users, please read this! My SE mods and addons Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
|
|
| |