Modding Questions
|
|
Alek | Date: Tuesday, 22.11.2016, 22:26 | Message # 1 |
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 326
Status: Offline
| It might be nice to have something akin to an "official modding questions" thread, and I wouldn't mind this one becoming that, but I'm just starting and I'd rather not spam other threads with questions of what I'm doing wrong or how I can make/do something specific when it's not so obvious.
Anyway, as for my first question, why is an Earthlike planet I'm making having the aurora so close together? This is it right now:
if the code for the planet is this?;
Code
Planet "Terra Nova/Kizo Terra/CoDE Homeworld/Duo-Terra/Earth II" { ParentBody "Kizo Duosu/Sol 2" Class "Terra"
Mass 0.882 Radius 5830
RotationPeriod 46.7 RotationOffset -75 Precession 500000 Obliquity 21.3 EqAscendNode 39.1
Albedo 0.60 AlbedoBond 0.60 AlbedoGeom 0.72 Brightness 1.80
NoLava true NoRings true NoCometTail true Life { Class "Organic" Type "Multicellular" Biome "Marine/Terrestrial" } Surface { } Atmosphere { Height 63.8 // km Greenhouse 80.2 // degrees K Pressure 1.021153985 // atm Model "Earth" Bright 11 Opacity 1.0 SkyLight 3.02 Composition // values in percent { N2 77.7729 O2 20.8625 Ne 0.9303 H2O 0.4000 CO2 0.0146 } }
Clouds { Coverage 0.687 } Orbit { RefPlane "Ecliptic" Period 0.467 SemiMajorAxis 0.561 Eccentricity 0.001844 Inclination 0.674 AscendingNode 347 LongOfPericen 0 MeanLongitude 273 } }
Also, is there a way to control the amount of ocean on the planet?
Living among the stars, I find my way. I grow in strength through knowledge of the space I occupy, until I become the ruler of my own interstellar empire of sorts. Though The world was made for the day, I was made for the night, and thus, the universe itself is within my destiny.
|
|
| |
WildOne657 | Date: Wednesday, 23.11.2016, 03:30 | Message # 2 |
Observer
Group: Users
Mexico
Messages: 16
Status: Offline
| You can modify the Auroras position with "NortLat" "NortLon" and "SouthLat "SouthLon"
And yes, you can control the amount of water with the option "sea level" in Surface. Sorry for my English)
|
|
| |
Alek | Date: Wednesday, 23.11.2016, 19:03 | Message # 3 |
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 326
Status: Offline
| It worked for the aurora but I can't seem to get the sea level to work...No matter what values I put in the code, it doesn't seem to change...
Living among the stars, I find my way. I grow in strength through knowledge of the space I occupy, until I become the ruler of my own interstellar empire of sorts. Though The world was made for the day, I was made for the night, and thus, the universe itself is within my destiny.
|
|
| |
JackDole | Date: Wednesday, 23.11.2016, 19:51 | Message # 4 |
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1742
Status: Offline
| Quote Alek ( ) I can't seem to get the sea level to work...No matter what values I put in the code, it doesn't seem to change...
As far as I know, the parameter 'seaLevel' is obsolete, and no longer has any function.
The sea level is controlled by the 'Height' parameter in the 'Ocean' tag.
Code Ocean { Height 14.1095 Hapke 0 SpotBright 2 SpotWidth 0.15 DayAmbient 2 }
Don't forget to look here.
|
|
| |
Ostarisk | Date: Wednesday, 23.11.2016, 23:34 | Message # 5 |
Pioneer
Group: Users
Australia
Messages: 451
Status: Offline
| Quote Alek ( ) but I can't seem to get the sea level to work If you open up a planet in the in-game editor, you will see a Sealevel slider. Drag the slider to the right to get a higher sea level. You can also control the amount of water coverage on a terra using the randomise Z slider. The more left the slider is, the more land there is.
However, using the randomise z tag isn't very effective for most of the time.
My mods
Edited by Ostarisk - Wednesday, 23.11.2016, 23:36 |
|
| |
WildOne657 | Date: Thursday, 24.11.2016, 00:29 | Message # 6 |
Observer
Group: Users
Mexico
Messages: 16
Status: Offline
| JackDole, For me, sea level still works.
|
|
| |
Matsoftware | Date: Monday, 28.11.2016, 13:55 | Message # 7 |
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Hungary
Messages: 86
Status: Offline
| Hello community, how can I get a frozen pole to my Kepler-422b? I tried icecapHeight, and icecapLatitude but it did not work[DOT] Screenshot:
My planet's code:
Code Planet "Kepler-442b" { Remove "KOI-4742.01" ParentBody "Kepler-442" Class "Terra"
Mass 2.34 Radius 8282.3
Brightness 2
Surface { SurfStyle 0.280739 OceanStyle 0.781342 Randomize (-0.057, 0.422, 0.038) colorDistMagn 0.0899674 colorDistFreq 776.078 detailScale 46000 colorConversion true seaLevel 0.232324 snowLevel 0.85 tropicLatitude 0.678253 icecapLatitude 0.7 icecapHeight 0.3 climatePole 0.5625 climateTropic 0.5625 climateEquator 0.6875 heightTempGrad 0.375 tropicWidth 0.5 mainFreq 0.849563 venusFreq 1.51195 venusMagn 0 mareFreq 5.23201 mareDensity 0.0609158 terraceProb 0.330069 erosion 0.113279 montesMagn 0.187868 montesFreq 475.942 montesSpiky 0.934282 montesFraction 0.478196 dunesMagn 0.0583189 dunesFreq 59.0597 dunesFraction 0.45309 hillsMagn 0.13572 hillsFreq 849.737 hillsFraction 0.640266 hills2Fraction 0.585798 riversMagn 63.338 riversFreq 4.08318 riversSin 5.77267 riversOctaves 2 canyonsMagn 0.0530444 canyonsFreq 223.034 canyonFraction 0.187706 cracksMagn 0.121676 cracksFreq 0.9091 cracksOctaves 0 craterMagn 0.698002 craterFreq 22.5809 craterDensity 0 craterOctaves 0.305674 volcanoMagn 0.704243 volcanoFreq 0.752573 volcanoDensity 0.252135 volcanoOctaves 3 volcanoActivity 0.358445 volcanoFlows 0.611333 volcanoRadius 0.5097 volcanoTemp 1262.98 lavaCoverTidal 0 lavaCoverSun 0 lavaCoverYoung 0 stripeZones 2.90257 stripeTwist 0 cycloneMagn 3.19262 cycloneFreq 0.440643 cycloneDensity 0.47084 cycloneOctaves 3 colorSea (0.040, 0.200, 0.200, 1.000) colorShelf (0.150, 0.370, 0.370, 1.000) colorBeach (0.740, 0.730, 0.610, 0.000) colorDesert (0.450, 0.420, 0.380, 0.000) colorLowland (0.480, 0.380, 0.280, 0.000) colorUpland (0.600, 0.540, 0.420, 0.000) colorRock (0.170, 0.160, 0.160, 0.000) colorSnow (1.000, 1.000, 1.000, 1.308) colorLowPlants (0.480, 0.380, 0.280, 0.000) colorUpPlants (0.600, 0.540, 0.420, 0.000) BumpHeight 16.9777 BumpOffset 3.94433 DiffMapAlpha "Water" SpecBrightWater 0.65 SpecBrightIce 0.85 SpecularPower 55 Hapke 0 SpotBright 4 SpotWidth 0.05 DayAmbient 0.07 }
Clouds { }
Ocean { Height 6.2 Hapke 0 SpotBright 2 SpotWidth 0.15 DayAmbient 2 }
NoLava true
Atmosphere { Pressure 0.86 Greenhouse 32 Composition { N2 70 O2 30 } }
Aurora { }
NoRings true
NoAccretionDisk true
NoCometTail true
Orbit { RefPlane "Equator" SemiMajorAxis 10.8 Period 0.306849315150684932 Eccentricity 0 Inclination 0 } }
My mods If I'm not replying to a PM, my account is hacked!
|
|
| |
Alek | Date: Tuesday, 29.11.2016, 04:09 | Message # 8 |
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 326
Status: Offline
| Quote JackDole ( ) As far as I know, the parameter 'seaLevel' is obsolete, and no longer has any function.
The sea level is controlled by the 'Height' parameter in the 'Ocean' tag.
Thank you, this works for me.
Living among the stars, I find my way. I grow in strength through knowledge of the space I occupy, until I become the ruler of my own interstellar empire of sorts. Though The world was made for the day, I was made for the night, and thus, the universe itself is within my destiny.
|
|
| |
Raven | Date: Thursday, 01.12.2016, 22:28 | Message # 9 |
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
| Does anyone know why some vessel meshes disappear at different camera angles? I have two that are doing this in both cockpit and external views. Model and textures seem to be working fine otherwise.
|
|
| |